African Yellow White-eye ( Zosterops senegalensis, family: Zosteropidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Yellow White-eye
The African Yellow White-eye (Latin name Zosterops senegalensis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 797 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 821 also a picture of the African Yellow White-eye on page 977. The African Yellow White-eye belongs to the family of birds classified as Zosteropidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the African Yellow White-eye was called the Yellow White-eye
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Yellow White-eye is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare resident
In terms of distribution of the African Yellow White-eye in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Yellow White-eye has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The African Yellow White-eye is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the African Yellow White-eye is about 12 cms and its weight is about 10 gms
The male and female African Yellow White-eye have the same plumage and colours
- Head is yellow.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey, white.
- Back is yellow.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Yellow White-eye feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Yellow White-eye is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Zosterops senegalensis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of African Yellow White-eye is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 6
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Yellow White-eye are: woodlands
You will normally see the African Yellow White-eye in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... umBicini/ uMehlwane
German ... Senegalbrillenvogel
Portuguese ... Olho-branco-amarelo
French ... Zostrops jaune
Dutch ... Afrikaanse Brilvogel
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 797
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za