Purple Indigobird ( Vidua purpurascens, family: Viduidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Purple Widowfinch
The Purple Indigobird (Latin name Vidua purpurascens) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 865 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1079 also a picture of the Purple Indigobird on page 1072. The Purple Indigobird belongs to the family of birds classified as Viduidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Purple Indigobird is also known by these other names: Jameson's Firefinch Indigobird, Pink-backed Firefinch Indigobird.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Purple Indigobird was called the Purple Widowfinch
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Purple Indigobird is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Purple Indigobird in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Purple Indigobird : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Purple Indigobird is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Purple Indigobird is about 11 cms and its weight is about 13 gms
You will find that the male Purple Indigobird plumage and colours are different to that of the female Purple Indigobird
- Head is blue, purple.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is white.
- Throat is purple.
- Back is blue, purple.
- Legs are orange.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Purple Indigobird feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Purple Indigobird takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Purple Indigobird is to use the nest of another bird. The surrogate family then raise the chicks. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Purple Indigobird are: woodlands and grasslands . The Purple Indigobird is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Purple Indigobird in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Weifu-Atlaswitwe
Portuguese ... Viva-prpura
French ... Combassou violac
Dutch ... Purperstaalvink
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 865
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za