Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah ( Vidua paradisaea, family: Viduidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Paradise Whydah
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah (Latin name Vidua paradisaea) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 862 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1073 also a picture of the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah on page 1072. The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah belongs to the family of birds classified as Viduidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is also known by these other names: Eastern Paradise Whydah, Long-tailed Paradise Widow, Acacia Paradise Whydah.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah was called the Paradise Whydah
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah : see above distribution map.
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is about 15 cms and its weight is about 38 gms
You will find that the male Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah plumage and colours are different to that of the female Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is red.
- Back is black.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is to use the nest of another bird. The surrogate family then raise the chicks. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah are: woodlands and grasslands . The Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.. Comments about the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah :has a long tail.
You will normally see the Long-tailed Paradise-Whydah in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... uJojokhaya
Afrikaans ...Gewone Paradysvink
German ... Spitzschwanz-Paradieswitwe
Portuguese ... Viva-do-paraso-oriental
French ... Veuve de paradis
Dutch ... Smalstaart-Paradijswida
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 862
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za