Senegal Lapwing ( Vanellus lugubris, family: Charadriidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Lesser Black-winged Plover
The Senegal Lapwing (Latin name Vanellus lugubris) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 256 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 413 also a picture of the Senegal Lapwing on page 385. The Senegal Lapwing belongs to the family of birds classified as Charadriidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Senegal Lapwing is also known by these other names: Lesser Black-winged Lapwing, Senegal Plover.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Senegal Lapwing was called the Lesser Black-winged Plover
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Senegal Lapwing is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Senegal Lapwing in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Senegal Lapwing : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Senegal Lapwing is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Senegal Lapwing is about 26 cms and its weight is about 110 gms
The male and female Senegal Lapwing have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is orange.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Senegal Lapwing feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Senegal Lapwing takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Senegal Lapwing is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Senegal Lapwing are: grasslands
You will normally see the Senegal Lapwing in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iTitihoye
German ... Trauerkiebitz
Portuguese ... Abibe-d'asa-negra-pequeno
French ... Vanneau terne
Dutch ... Rouwkievit
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 256
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za