Kurrichane Thrush ( Turdus libonyanus, family: Muscicapidae)
The Kurrichane Thrush (Latin name Turdus libonyanus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 576 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 905 also a picture of the Kurrichane Thrush on page 929. The Kurrichane Thrush belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Kurrichane Thrush has changed from Turdus libonyana in Robert's 6 to Turdus libonyanus
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Kurrichane Thrush is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Kurrichane Thrush in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Kurrichane Thrush : see above distribution map.
The Kurrichane Thrush.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Kurrichane Thrush is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Kurrichane Thrush is about 22 cms and its weight is about 63 gms
The male and female Kurrichane Thrush have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is orange.
- Throat is yellow.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are orange, yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Kurrichane Thrush feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Kurrichane Thrush is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Turdus libonyanus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Kurrichane Thrush is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 1 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Kurrichane Thrush are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Kurrichane Thrush by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... umuNswi
German ... Rotschnabeldrossel
Portuguese ... Tordo-chicharrio
French ... Merle kurrichane
Dutch ... Kurrichane-Lijster
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 576
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za