Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher ( Trochocercus cyanomelas, family: Monarchidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Blue-mantled Flycatcher
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher (Latin name Trochocercus cyanomelas) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 708 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 685 also a picture of the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher on page 720. The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Monarchidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is also known by these other names: African Crested Flycatcher, Cape Crested Flycatcher.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher was called the Blue-mantled Flycatcher
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is about 15 cms and its weight is about 10 gms
You will find that the male Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher plumage and colours are different to that of the female Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher
- Head is blue, black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown, blue.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher feeds on wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Trochocercus cyanomelas will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher are: woodlands and grasslands
You will not see Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Igotyi
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Blaumantel-Schopfschnpper
Portuguese ... Papa-moscas-de-poupa
French ... Tchitrec du Cap
Dutch ... Kaapse Kuifmonarch
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 708
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za