Acacia Pied Barbet ( Tricholaema leucomelas, family: Lybiidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Pied Barbet
The Acacia Pied Barbet (Latin name Tricholaema leucomelas) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 465 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 144 also a picture of the Acacia Pied Barbet on page 144. The Acacia Pied Barbet belongs to the family of birds classified as Lybiidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Acacia Pied Barbet was called the Pied Barbet
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Acacia Pied Barbet and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Acacia Pied Barbet in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Acacia Pied Barbet : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Acacia Pied Barbet is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Acacia Pied Barbet is about 18 cms and its weight is about 35 gms
The male and female Acacia Pied Barbet have the same plumage and colours
- Head is red.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Acacia Pied Barbet feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Acacia Pied Barbet takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Acacia Pied Barbet is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rotstirn-Bartvogel
Portuguese ... Barbaas-das-accias
French ... Barbican pie
Dutch ... Kaapse Baardvogel
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 465
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za