African Green-Pigeon ( Treron calvus, family: columbidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Green Pigeon
The African Green-Pigeon (Latin name Treron calvus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 361 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 290 also a picture of the African Green-Pigeon on page 273. The African Green-Pigeon belongs to the family of birds classified as columbidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the African Green-Pigeon is also known by these other names: Green Pigeon, Green Fruit Pigeon, Delalande's Green Pigeon.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the African Green-Pigeon was called the Green Pigeon. The Robert's 7 Latin name for African Green-Pigeon has changed from Treron calva in Robert's 6 to Treron calvus.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Green-Pigeon is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the African Green-Pigeon in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Green-Pigeon : see above distribution map.
The African Green-Pigeon.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The African Green-Pigeon is a bird about 50% larger than a starling. The height of the African Green-Pigeon is about 30 cms and its weight is about 240 gms
The male and female African Green-Pigeon have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is blue.
- Bill is scarlet.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is grey and green.
- Legs are orange.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Green-Pigeon feeds in trees and shrub foliage mainly
Fruits and especially fig type fruits seen along the river banks of the Kruger.
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Green-Pigeon is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Treron calvus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of African Green-Pigeon is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Green-Pigeon are: woodlands
You will normally see the African Green-Pigeon in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Intendekwane
Zulu ... iJubantondo
German ... Grne Fruchttaube, Grntaube
Portuguese ... Pombo-verde-africano
French ... Colombar front nu
Dutch ... Afrikaanse Papegaaiduif
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 361
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za