African Paradise-Flycatcher ( Terpsiphone viridis, family: Monarchidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Paradise Flycatcher
The African Paradise-Flycatcher (Latin name Terpsiphone viridis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 710 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 686 also a picture of the African Paradise-Flycatcher on page 720. The African Paradise-Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Monarchidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the African Paradise-Flycatcher is also known by these other names: Grey-headed Paradise-Flycatcher, Red-winged Paradise-Flycatcher.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the African Paradise-Flycatcher was called the Paradise Flycatcher
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Paradise-Flycatcher is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common summer visitor
In terms of distribution of the African Paradise-Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Paradise-Flycatcher : see above distribution map.
The African Paradise-Flycatcher.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The African Paradise-Flycatcher is a bird a little bit bigger than a starling. The height of the African Paradise-Flycatcher is about 37 cms and its weight is about 17 gms
You will find that the male African Paradise-Flycatcher plumage and colours are different to that of the female African Paradise-Flycatcher
- Head is green, black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is blue.
- Throat is green, black.
- Back is green.
- Legs are blue.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Paradise-Flycatcher feeds on the ground and on wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Paradise-Flycatcher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Terpsiphone viridis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of African Paradise-Flycatcher is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are brown in colour and number between 1 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Paradise-Flycatcher are: woodlands
You will not see African Paradise-Flycatcher in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ujejane/Unomaphelana
Zulu ... iNzwece/uVe
German ... Paradiesschnpper
Portuguese ... Papa-moscas-do-paraso
French ... Tchitrec d'Afrique
Dutch ... Afrikaanse Paradijsmonarch
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 710
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za