Long-billed Crombec ( Sylvietta rufescens, family: Sylviidae)
The Long-billed Crombec (Latin name Sylvietta rufescens) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 651 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 785 also a picture of the Long-billed Crombec on page 864. The Long-billed Crombec belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Long-billed Crombec is also known by these other names: Crombek, Cape Crombek.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Long-billed Crombec is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Long-billed Crombec in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Long-billed Crombec : see above distribution map.
The Long-billed Crombec.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Long-billed Crombec is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Long-billed Crombec is about 10 cms and its weight is about 12 gms
The male and female Long-billed Crombec have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey, white.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Long-billed Crombec feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Long-billed Crombec is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Sylvietta rufescens will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Long-billed Crombec is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Long-billed Crombec are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You can expect to see Long-billed Crombec in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iNdibilitshe
German ... Langschnabel-Sylvietta, Kurzschwanz-Sylvietta
Portuguese ... Rabicurta-de-bico-comprido
French ... Crombec long bec
Dutch ... Kaapse Krombek
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 651
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za