Fairy Flycatcher ( Stenostira scita, family: Sylviidae)
The Fairy Flycatcher (Latin name Stenostira scita) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 706 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 778 also a picture of the Fairy Flycatcher on page 720. The Fairy Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Fairy Flycatcher is also known by these other names: Fairy Warbler.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Endemic species is one that is confined to a specific country or region. For example certain birds endemic to South Africa only exist in that country. One such example is the Fairy Flycatcher and this species depends upon a particular habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird will possibly be lost forever.
In terms of distribution of the Fairy Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Fairy Flycatcher has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Fairy Flycatcher is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Fairy Flycatcher is about 11 cms and its weight is about 6 gms
The male and female Fairy Flycatcher have the same plumage and colours
- Head is blue, grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey, yellow.
- Back is blue, grey.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Fairy Flycatcher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Stenostira scita will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Fairy Flycatcher is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Fairy Flycatcher are: woodlands
You can expect to see Fairy Flycatcher in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Livingstones Rotschwanzschnpper
Portuguese ... Papa-moscas-d'asa-branca
French ... rythrocerque de Livingstone
Dutch ... Elf-Apalis
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 706
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za