Fiscal Flycatcher ( Sigelus silens, family: Muscicapidae)
The Fiscal Flycatcher (Latin name Sigelus silens) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 698 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 917 also a picture of the Fiscal Flycatcher on page 753. The Fiscal Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Endemic species is one that is confined to a specific country or region. For example certain birds endemic to South Africa only exist in that country. One such example is the Fiscal Flycatcher and this species depends upon a particular habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird will possibly be lost forever.
In terms of distribution of the Fiscal Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Fiscal Flycatcher : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Fiscal Flycatcher is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Fiscal Flycatcher is about 18 cms and its weight is about 26 gms
You will find that the male Fiscal Flycatcher plumage and colours are different to that of the female Fiscal Flycatcher
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Fiscal Flycatcher feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Fiscal Flycatcher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Sigelus silens will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Fiscal Flycatcher is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are blue in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Fiscal Flycatcher are: grasslands . The Fiscal Flycatcher is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Fiscal Flycatcher in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Icola
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Wrgerschnpper
Portuguese ... Papa-moscas-fiscal
French ... Gobemouche fiscal
Dutch ... Klauwiervliegenvanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 698
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za