Red-billed Quelea ( Quelea quelea, family: Ploceidae)
The Red-billed Quelea (Latin name Quelea quelea) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 821 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1025 also a picture of the Red-billed Quelea on page 1009. The Red-billed Quelea belongs to the family of birds classified as Ploceidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Red-billed Quelea is also known by these other names: Common Quelea, Red-billed Weaver, Common Dioch, Black-faced Dioch, Sudan Dioch, Weaver Finch.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Red-billed Quelea was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Red-billed Quelea is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Red-billed Quelea in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Red-billed Quelea : see above distribution map.
The Red-billed Quelea.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Red-billed Quelea is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Red-billed Quelea is about 12 cms and its weight is about 20 gms
You will find that the male Red-billed Quelea plumage and colours are different to that of the female Red-billed Quelea
- Head is brown.
- Eye is red.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Red-billed Quelea feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Red-billed Quelea is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Quelea quelea will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Red-billed Quelea is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are brown in colour and number between 1 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Red-billed Quelea are: grasslands . The Red-billed Quelea is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Red-billed Quelea in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Blutschnabelweber
Portuguese ... Quelea-de-bico-vermelho
French ... Travailleur bec rouge
Dutch ... Roodbekwever
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 821
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za