Double-banded Sandgrouse ( Pterocles bicinctus, family: Pteroclidae)
The Double-banded Sandgrouse (Latin name Pterocles bicinctus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 347 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 340 also a picture of the Double-banded Sandgrouse on page 321. The Double-banded Sandgrouse belongs to the family of birds classified as Pteroclidae. Image shows male.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Double-banded Sandgrouse and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Double-banded Sandgrouse in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Double-banded Sandgrouse : see above distribution map.
The Double-banded Sandgrouse.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Double-banded Sandgrouse is about 25 cms and its weight is about 230 gms
You will find that the male Double-banded Sandgrouse plumage and colours are different to that of the female Double-banded Sandgrouse
- Head is white, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is yellow.
- Throat is white.
- Back is white, black.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Double-banded Sandgrouse feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Double-banded Sandgrouse is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Pterocles bicinctus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Double-banded Sandgrouse is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Double-banded Sandgrouse are: woodlands . The Double-banded Sandgrouse is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Double-banded Sandgrouse in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Nachtflughuhn
Portuguese ... Corticol-de-duas-golas
French ... Ganga bibande
Dutch ... Dubbelbandzandhoen
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 347
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za