Groundscraper Thrush ( Psophocichla litsitsirupa, family: Muscicapidae)
The Groundscraper Thrush (Latin name Psophocichla litsitsirupa) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 580 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 903 also a picture of the Groundscraper Thrush on page 929. The Groundscraper Thrush belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Groundscraper Thrush has changed from Turdus litsitsirupa in Robert's 6 to Psophocichla litsitsirupa
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Groundscraper Thrush is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Groundscraper Thrush in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Groundscraper Thrush : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Groundscraper Thrush is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Groundscraper Thrush is about 21 cms and its weight is about 74 gms
The male and female Groundscraper Thrush have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is black, white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Groundscraper Thrush feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Groundscraper Thrush is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Psophocichla litsitsirupa will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Groundscraper Thrush is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are blue in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Groundscraper Thrush are: woodlands . The Groundscraper Thrush is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Groundscraper Thrush in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Gevlekte Lyster
German ... Akaziendrossel
Portuguese ... Tordo-de-peito-malhado
French ... Merle litsipsirupa
Dutch ... Unknown
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 580
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za