Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird ( Pogoniulus chrysoconus, family: Lybiidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Yellow-fronted Tinker Barbet
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird (Latin name Pogoniulus chrysoconus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 470 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 142 also a picture of the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird on page 144. The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird belongs to the family of birds classified as Lybiidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is also known by these other names: Yellow-fronted Barbet.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird was called the Yellow-fronted Tinker Barbet
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird : see above distribution map.
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is about 12 cms and its weight is about 14 gms
The male and female Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird feeds on tree trunks mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird are: woodlands
You will normally see the Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Gelbstirn-Bartvogel
Portuguese ... Barbadinho-de-testa-amarela
French ... Barbion front jaune
Dutch ... Geelvoorhoofd-Ketellapper
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 470
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za