Southern Brown-throated Weaver ( Ploceus xanthopterus, family: Ploceidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Brown-throated Weaver
The Southern Brown-throated Weaver (Latin name Ploceus xanthopterus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 818 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1015 also a picture of the Southern Brown-throated Weaver on page 1024. The Southern Brown-throated Weaver belongs to the family of birds classified as Ploceidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Southern Brown-throated Weaver is also known by these other names: Brown-throated Golden Weaver.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Southern Brown-throated Weaver was called the Brown-throated Weaver
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Southern Brown-throated Weaver is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Southern Brown-throated Weaver in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Southern Brown-throated Weaver has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Southern Brown-throated Weaver is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Southern Brown-throated Weaver is about 15 cms and its weight is about 24 gms
You will find that the male Southern Brown-throated Weaver plumage and colours are different to that of the female Southern Brown-throated Weaver
- Head is yellow.
- Eye is red.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is pink.
- Back is yellow.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Southern Brown-throated Weaver feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Southern Brown-throated Weaver takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Southern Brown-throated Weaver is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub or on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are olive in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Southern Brown-throated Weaver are: woodlands and grasslands
You will normally see the Southern Brown-throated Weaver in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Braunkehlweber
Portuguese ... Tecelo-de-garganta-castanha
French ... Tisserin gorge brune
Dutch ... Bruinkeelwever
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 818
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za