Yellow Weaver ( Ploceus subaureus, family: Ploceidae)
The Yellow Weaver (Latin name Ploceus subaureus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 817 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1014 also a picture of the Yellow Weaver on page 1024. The Yellow Weaver belongs to the family of birds classified as Ploceidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow Weaver is also known by these other names: Golden Weaver, Smith's Golden Weaver, African Golden Weaver.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Yellow Weaver was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow Weaver is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Yellow Weaver in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow Weaver : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow Weaver is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Yellow Weaver is about 17 cms and its weight is about 37 gms
You will find that the male Yellow Weaver plumage and colours are different to that of the female Yellow Weaver
- Head is yellow.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow Weaver feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow Weaver takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Yellow Weaver is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub or on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 1 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow Weaver are: woodlands and grasslands . The Yellow Weaver is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Yellow Weaver in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Intletlekwane
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Kleiner Goldweber
Portuguese ... Tecelo-amarelo
French ... Tisserin jaune
Dutch ... Goudwever
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 817
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za