Dark-backed Weaver ( Ploceus bicolor, family: Ploceidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Forest Weaver
The Dark-backed Weaver (Latin name Ploceus bicolor) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 808 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1020 also a picture of the Dark-backed Weaver on page 1024. The Dark-backed Weaver belongs to the family of birds classified as Ploceidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Dark-backed Weaver was called the Forest Weaver
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Dark-backed Weaver is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Dark-backed Weaver in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Dark-backed Weaver has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Dark-backed Weaver is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Dark-backed Weaver is about 14 cms and its weight is about 16 gms
You will find that the male Dark-backed Weaver plumage and colours are different to that of the female Dark-backed Weaver
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Dark-backed Weaver feeds on the ground, on the wing and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Dark-backed Weaver is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Ploceus bicolor will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Dark-backed Weaver is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Dark-backed Weaver are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Dark-backed Weaver in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ingilikingci
Zulu ... iTilongo
German ... Waldweber
Portuguese ... Tecelo-das-florestas
French ... Tisserin bicolore
Dutch ... Woudwever
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 808
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za