Black-throated Wattle-eye ( Platysteira peltata, family: Malaconotidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Wattle-eyed Flycatcher
The Black-throated Wattle-eye (Latin name Platysteira peltata) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 705 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 719 also a picture of the Black-throated Wattle-eye on page 720. The Black-throated Wattle-eye belongs to the family of birds classified as Malaconotidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Black-throated Wattle-eye was called the Wattle-eyed Flycatcher
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Black-throated Wattle-eye in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Black-throated Wattle-eye : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Black-throated Wattle-eye is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Black-throated Wattle-eye is about 13 cms and its weight is about 13 gms
You will find that the male Black-throated Wattle-eye plumage and colours are different to that of the female Black-throated Wattle-eye
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Black-throated Wattle-eye feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Black-throated Wattle-eye is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Platysteira peltata will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Black-throated Wattle-eye is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white, brown in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Black-throated Wattle-eye are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will not see Black-throated Wattle-eye in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Schwarzkehl-Lappenschnpper
Portuguese ... Olho-carunculado
French ... Pririt gorge noire
Dutch ... Zwartkeel-Lelvliegenvanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 705
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za