Dusky Lark ( Pinarocorys nigricans, family: Alaudidae)
The Dusky Lark (Latin name Pinarocorys nigricans) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 505 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 876 also a picture of the Dusky Lark on page 928. The Dusky Lark belongs to the family of birds classified as Alaudidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Dusky Lark is also known by these other names: Dusky Bush Lark, Rufous-rumped Bush Lark.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Dusky Lark is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Dusky Lark in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Dusky Lark : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Dusky Lark is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Dusky Lark is about 20 cms and its weight is about 40 gms
You will find that the male Dusky Lark plumage and colours are different to that of the female Dusky Lark
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is white, black.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are white.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Dusky Lark feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Dusky Lark takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Dusky Lark is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Dusky Lark are: woodlands and grasslands . The Dusky Lark is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can expect to see Dusky Lark in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Drossellerche
Portuguese ... Cotovia-sombria
French ... Alouette brune
Dutch ... Lijsterleeuwerik
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 505
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za