Willow Warbler ( Phylloscopus trochilus, family: Sylviidae)
The Willow Warbler (Latin name Phylloscopus trochilus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 643 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 807 also a picture of the Willow Warbler on page 849. The Willow Warbler belongs to the family of birds classified as Sylviidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Willow Warbler is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common summer visitor
In terms of distribution of the Willow Warbler in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Willow Warbler : see above distribution map.
The Willow Warbler.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Willow Warbler is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Willow Warbler is about 12 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
The male and female Willow Warbler have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is yellow.
- Back is brown, grey.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Willow Warbler feeds on the ground, on the wing and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Willow Warbler takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Willow Warbler is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Willow Warbler are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The Willow Warbler is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can see Willow Warbler in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unothoyi
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Fitis
Portuguese ... Felosa-musical
French ... Pouillot fitis
Dutch ... Acredula
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 643
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za