Terrestrial Brownbul ( Phyllastrephus terrestris, family: Pycnonotidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Terrestrial Bulbul
The Terrestrial Brownbul (Latin name Phyllastrephus terrestris) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 569 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 774 also a picture of the Terrestrial Brownbul on page 817. The Terrestrial Brownbul belongs to the family of birds classified as Pycnonotidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Terrestrial Brownbul is also known by these other names: Brownbul, Bristle-necked Brownbul.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Terrestrial Brownbul was called the Terrestrial Bulbul
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Terrestrial Brownbul is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Terrestrial Brownbul in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Terrestrial Brownbul : see above distribution map.
The Terrestrial Brownbul.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Terrestrial Brownbul is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Terrestrial Brownbul is about 22 cms and its weight is about 34 gms
The male and female Terrestrial Brownbul have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Terrestrial Brownbul feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Terrestrial Brownbul is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Phyllastrephus terrestris will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Terrestrial Brownbul is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are olive in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Terrestrial Brownbul are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Terrestrial Brownbul in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ikhalakandla/Ugwegwegwe/Umnqu
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Laubblbl
Portuguese ... Tuta-da-terra
French ... Bulbul jaboteur
Dutch ... Kaapse Loofbuulbuul
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 569
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za