White-breasted Cormorant ( Phalacrocorax lucidus, family: Phalacrocoracidae)
The White-breasted Cormorant (Latin name Phalacrocorax lucidus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 55 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 575 also a picture of the White-breasted Cormorant on page 576. The White-breasted Cormorant belongs to the family of birds classified as Phalacrocoracidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the White-breasted Cormorant is also known by these other names: Great Cormorant, Cormorant, African Cormorant, White-necked Cormorant.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for White-breasted Cormorant has changed from Phalacrocorax carbo in Robert's 6 to Phalacrocorax lucidus
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The White-breasted Cormorant is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the White-breasted Cormorant in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. White-breasted Cormorant : see above distribution map.
The White-breasted Cormorant.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The White-breasted Cormorant is a large bird much bigger than a Pied Crow. The height of the White-breasted Cormorant is about 90 cms and its weight is about 1500 gms
You will find that the male White-breasted Cormorant plumage and colours are different to that of the female White-breasted Cormorant
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown, black.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The White-breasted Cormorant feeds in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The White-breasted Cormorant is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Phalacrocorax lucidus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of White-breasted Cormorant is to create the nest on water. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for White-breasted Cormorant are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will normally see the White-breasted Cormorant in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Ugwidi
Zulu ... iWonde
German ... Weibrustkormoran
Portuguese ... Corvo-marinho-de-faces-brancas
French ... Cormoran poitrine blanche
Dutch ... Aalscholver
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 55
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za