Coqui Francolin ( Peliperdix coqui, family: Phasianidae)
The Coqui Francolin (Latin name Peliperdix coqui) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 188 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 62 also a picture of the Coqui Francolin on page 80. The Coqui Francolin belongs to the family of birds classified as Phasianidae.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Coqui Francolin has changed from Francolinus coqui in Robert's 6 to Peliperdix coqui
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Coqui Francolin is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Coqui Francolin in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Coqui Francolin : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Coqui Francolin is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Coqui Francolin is about 28 cms and its weight is about 260 gms
You will find that the male Coqui Francolin plumage and colours are different to that of the female Coqui Francolin
- Head is yellow.
- Eye is reddish brown.
- Bill is grey.
- Throat is black, white.
- Back is black, white.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Coqui Francolin feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Coqui Francolin is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Peliperdix coqui will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Coqui Francolin is to create the nest in a hole in the ground. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 4 to 6
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Coqui Francolin are: grasslands . The Coqui Francolin is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Coqui Francolin in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iNswempe
German ... Coquifrankolin
Portuguese ... Francolim-das-pedras
French ... Francolin coqui
Dutch ... Coqui-Frankolijn
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 188
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za