Grey Tit ( Parus afer, family: Paridae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Southern Grey Tit
The Grey Tit (Latin name Parus afer) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 551 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 743 also a picture of the Grey Tit on page 769. The Grey Tit belongs to the family of birds classified as Paridae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Grey Tit is also known by these other names: Acacia Grey Tit.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Grey Tit was called the Southern Grey Tit
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Endemic species is one that is confined to a specific country or region. For example certain birds endemic to South Africa only exist in that country. One such example is the Grey Tit and this species depends upon a particular habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird will possibly be lost forever.
In terms of distribution of the Grey Tit in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Grey Tit has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Grey Tit is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Grey Tit is about 15 cms and its weight is about 20 gms
The male and female Grey Tit have the same plumage and colours
- Head is blue, black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is black.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Grey Tit feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Grey Tit is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Parus afer will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Grey Tit is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are red in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Grey Tit are: bushveld
You will normally see the Grey Tit in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Kapmeise
Portuguese ... Chapim-cinzento-meridional
French ... Msange petit-deuil
Dutch ... Kaapse Mees
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 551
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za