Eastern Nicator ( Nicator gularis, family: Pycnonotidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Yellow-spotted Nicator
The Eastern Nicator (Latin name Nicator gularis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 575 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 776 also a picture of the Eastern Nicator on page 817. The Eastern Nicator belongs to the family of birds classified as Pycnonotidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Eastern Nicator is also known by these other names: White-throated Nicator, African Nicator.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Eastern Nicator was called the Yellow-spotted Nicator
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Eastern Nicator is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare resident
In terms of distribution of the Eastern Nicator in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Eastern Nicator : see above distribution map.
The Eastern Nicator.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Eastern Nicator is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Eastern Nicator is about 21 cms and its weight is about 56 gms
The male and female Eastern Nicator have the same plumage and colours
- Head is olive, grey.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is olive, grey.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Eastern Nicator feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Eastern Nicator is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Nicator gularis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Eastern Nicator is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Eastern Nicator are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The Eastern Nicator is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.. Comments about the Eastern Nicator :follows mammals such as warthhogs taking flushed insects.
You will normally see the Eastern Nicator by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Blblwrger
Portuguese ... Tuta-malhada
French ... Bulbul tte brune
Dutch ... Bruinkopnicator
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 575
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za