Egyptian Vulture ( Neophron percnopterus, family: Accipitridae)
The Egyptian Vulture (Latin name Neophron percnopterus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 120 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 485 also a picture of the Egyptian Vulture on page 481. The Egyptian Vulture belongs to the family of birds classified as Accipitridae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Egyptian Vulture is also known by these other names: Scavenger Vulture.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Egyptian Vulture is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Egyptian Vulture in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Egyptian Vulture has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Egyptian Vulture is a largish bird bigger than a Pied Crow. The height of the Egyptian Vulture is about 71 cms and its weight is about 2000 gms
The male and female Egyptian Vulture have the same plumage and colours
- Head is white.
- Eye is red.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is yellow.
- Back is white.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Egyptian Vulture feeds on the ground mainly
General scavenger habits
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Egyptian Vulture is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Neophron percnopterus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Egyptian Vulture is to create the nest in a hole in the ground. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Pygmy Falcon are: arid regions
You can expect to see Egyptian Vulture in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Inkqo
Zulu ... uPhalane
Afrikaans ...Egiptiese Aasvol
German ... Schmutzgeier
Portuguese ... Abutre do Egipto
French ... Vautour percnoptre
Dutch ... Aasgier, Egyptische Gier, Witte Krenggier
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 120
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za