Grey Tit-Flycatcher ( Myioparus plumbeus, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Fan-tailed Flycatcher
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher (Latin name Myioparus plumbeus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 693 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 922 also a picture of the Grey Tit-Flycatcher on page 753. The Grey Tit-Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Grey Tit-Flycatcher is also known by these other names: Grey Titbabbler, Grey Tit-Warbler, Solitary Flycatcher, Lead-coloured Flycatcher.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Grey Tit-Flycatcher was called the Fan-tailed Flycatcher
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Grey Tit-Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Grey Tit-Flycatcher : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Grey Tit-Flycatcher is about 14 cms and its weight is about 21 gms
The male and female Grey Tit-Flycatcher have the same plumage and colours
- Head is blue, grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is blue, grey.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Grey Tit-Flycatcher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Myioparus plumbeus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Grey Tit-Flycatcher is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Grey Tit-Flycatcher are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will not see Grey Tit-Flycatcher in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Meisenschnpper
Portuguese ... Para-moscas-de-leque
French ... Gobemouche msange
Dutch ... Mees-Vliegenvanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 693
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za