Yellow-billed Stork ( Mycteria ibis, family: Ciconiidae)
The Yellow-billed Stork (Latin name Mycteria ibis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 90 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 617 also a picture of the Yellow-billed Stork on page 593. The Yellow-billed Stork belongs to the family of birds classified as Ciconiidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Yellow-billed Stork is also known by these other names: Wood Ibis, African Wood Stork.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-billed Stork is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-billed Stork in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-billed Stork : see above distribution map.
The Yellow-billed Stork.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Yellow-billed Stork is a large bird much bigger than a Pied Crow. The height of the Yellow-billed Stork is about 97 cms and its weight is about 2000 gms
The male and female Yellow-billed Stork have the same plumage and colours
- Head is red.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is yellow.
- Throat is white.
- Back is white.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has long legs.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-billed Stork feeds on the ground and in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-billed Stork is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Mycteria ibis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Yellow-billed Stork is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-billed Stork are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Yellow-billed Stork in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Nimmersatt
Portuguese ... Cegonha-de-bico-amarelo
French ... Tantale ibis
Dutch ... Afrikaanse Nimmerzat
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 90
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za