African Dusky Flycatcher ( Muscicapa adusta, family: Muscicapidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Dusky Flycatcher
The African Dusky Flycatcher (Latin name Muscicapa adusta) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 690 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 920 also a picture of the African Dusky Flycatcher on page 753. The African Dusky Flycatcher belongs to the family of birds classified as Muscicapidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the African Dusky Flycatcher was called the Dusky Flycatcher
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Dusky Flycatcher is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the African Dusky Flycatcher in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Dusky Flycatcher : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The African Dusky Flycatcher is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the African Dusky Flycatcher is about 13 cms and its weight is about 11 gms
The male and female African Dusky Flycatcher have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown, grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are grey.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Dusky Flycatcher feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Dusky Flycatcher is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Muscicapa adusta will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of African Dusky Flycatcher is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are green in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Dusky Flycatcher are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The African Dusky Flycatcher is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the African Dusky Flycatcher by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unomaphelana
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Dunkelschnpper
Portuguese ... Papa-moscas-sombrio
French ... Gobemouche sombre
Dutch ... Kaapse Vliegenvanger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 690
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za