Flappet Lark ( Mirafra rufocinnamomea, family: Alaudidae)
The Flappet Lark (Latin name Mirafra rufocinnamomea) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 496 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 863 also a picture of the Flappet Lark on page 928. The Flappet Lark belongs to the family of birds classified as Alaudidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Flappet Lark is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Flappet Lark in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Flappet Lark : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Flappet Lark is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Flappet Lark is about 15 cms and its weight is about 26 gms
The male and female Flappet Lark have the same plumage and colours
- Head is red.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is pink.
- Throat is grey, black.
- Back is red, brown.
- Legs are pink.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Flappet Lark feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Flappet Lark is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Mirafra rufocinnamomea will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Flappet Lark is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Flappet Lark are: woodlands and grasslands
You will not see Flappet Lark in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... uQaqashe
German ... Baumklapperlerche, Zimtbaumlerche
Portuguese ... Cotovia-das-castanholas
French ... Alouette bourdonnante
Dutch ... Ratelleeuwerik
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 496
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za