Yellow-throated Longclaw ( Macronyx croceus, family: Motacillidae)
The Yellow-throated Longclaw (Latin name Macronyx croceus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 728 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1097 also a picture of the Yellow-throated Longclaw on page 1073. The Yellow-throated Longclaw belongs to the family of birds classified as Motacillidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Yellow-throated Longclaw was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Yellow-throated Longclaw in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Yellow-throated Longclaw : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Yellow-throated Longclaw is about 21 cms and its weight is about 48 gms
You will find that the male Yellow-throated Longclaw plumage and colours are different to that of the female Yellow-throated Longclaw
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is white.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Yellow-throated Longclaw feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Yellow-throated Longclaw is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Macronyx croceus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Yellow-throated Longclaw is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are grey in colour and number between 1 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Yellow-throated Longclaw are: grasslands . The Yellow-throated Longclaw is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iGwili/iNqomfi
German ... Gelbkehlgrosporn, Safrangrosporn
Portuguese ... Unha-longa-amarelo
French ... Sentinelle gorge jaune
Dutch ... Geelkeel-Langklauw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 728
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za