Pennant-winged Nightjar ( Macrodipteryx vexillarius, family: caprimulgidae)
The Pennant-winged Nightjar (Latin name Macrodipteryx vexillarius) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 410 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 274 also a picture of the Pennant-winged Nightjar on page 209. The Pennant-winged Nightjar belongs to the family of birds classified as caprimulgidae.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Pennant-winged Nightjar has changed from Macrodipteryx vexillaria in Robert's 6 to Macrodipteryx vexillarius
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Pennant-winged Nightjar is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare resident
In terms of distribution of the Pennant-winged Nightjar in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Pennant-winged Nightjar : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Pennant-winged Nightjar is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Pennant-winged Nightjar is about 27 cms and its weight is about 70 gms
You will find that the male Pennant-winged Nightjar plumage and colours are different to that of the female Pennant-winged Nightjar
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is black.
- Legs are brown.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Pennant-winged Nightjar feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Pennant-winged Nightjar takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Pennant-winged Nightjar is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Pennant-winged Nightjar are: woodlands and grasslands
You will normally see the Pennant-winged Nightjar by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Ruderflgel
Portuguese ... Noitibo-de-balanceiros
French ... Engoulevent porte-tendard
Dutch ... Wimpelnachtzwaluw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 410
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za