Black-collared Barbet ( Lybius torquatus, family: Lybiidae)
The Black-collared Barbet (Latin name Lybius torquatus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 464 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 146 also a picture of the Black-collared Barbet on page 144. The Black-collared Barbet belongs to the family of birds classified as Lybiidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Black-collared Barbet is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Black-collared Barbet in the Kruger National Park you may see it in all areas of the Kruger ... see map.
The Black-collared Barbet is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Black-collared Barbet is about 20 cms and its weight is about 58 gms
The male and female Black-collared Barbet have the same plumage and colours
- Head is red.
- Eye is red.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is red.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Black-collared Barbet feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly. It eats
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Black-collared Barbet is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Lybius torquatus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Black-collared Barbet is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Black-collared Barbet are: woodlands and the fly around in pairs normally.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Isinagogo
Zulu ... isiKhulukhulu/isiQonqotho
German ... Halsband-Bartvogel
Portuguese ... Barbaas-de-colar-preto
French ... Barbican collier
Dutch ... Zwarthalsbaardvogel
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 464
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za