Red-crested Korhaan ( Lophotis ruficrista, family: Otididae)
The Red-crested Korhaan (Latin name Lophotis ruficrista) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 237 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 296 also a picture of the Red-crested Korhaan on page 304. The Red-crested Korhaan belongs to the family of birds classified as Otididae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Red-crested Korhaan is also known by these other names: Crested Bustard, Buff-crested Bustard, Crested Korhaan, Buff-crested Korhaan, Red-crested Bustard.
The Robert's 7 Latin name for Red-crested Korhaan has changed from Eupodotis ruficrista in Robert's 6 to Lophotis ruficrista
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Red-crested Korhaan and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Red-crested Korhaan in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Red-crested Korhaan : see above distribution map.
The Red-crested Korhaan.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Red-crested Korhaan is a bird about the size of a grey hornbill. The height of the Red-crested Korhaan is about 50 cms and its weight is about 675 gms
You will find that the male Red-crested Korhaan plumage and colours are different to that of the female Red-crested Korhaan
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is black, white.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Red-crested Korhaan feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Red-crested Korhaan takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Red-crested Korhaan is to create the nest on the ground. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Red-crested Korhaan are: woodlands and arid areas
You will normally see the Red-crested Korhaan by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rotschopftrappe
Portuguese ... Abetarda-de-poupa
French ... Outarde houppette
Dutch ... Zuidafrikaanse Kuiftrap
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 237
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za