Crimson-breasted Shrike ( Laniarius atrococcineus, family: Malaconotidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Crimson-breasted Boubou
The Crimson-breasted Shrike (Latin name Laniarius atrococcineus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 739 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 699 also a picture of the Crimson-breasted Shrike on page 752. The Crimson-breasted Shrike belongs to the family of birds classified as Malaconotidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Crimson-breasted Shrike is also known by these other names: Crimson-breasted Boubou, Gonolek, Crimson-breasted Gonolek.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Crimson-breasted Shrike was called the Crimson-breasted Boubou
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Crimson-breasted Shrike and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Crimson-breasted Shrike in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Crimson-breasted Shrike has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Crimson-breasted Shrike is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Crimson-breasted Shrike is about 22 cms and its weight is about 50 gms
The male and female Crimson-breasted Shrike have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is red.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is black.
- Legs are orange.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Crimson-breasted Shrike feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Crimson-breasted Shrike is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Laniarius atrococcineus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Crimson-breasted Shrike is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white, red in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Crimson-breasted Shrike are: grasslands and arid areas . The Crimson-breasted Shrike is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see Crimson-breasted Shrike in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rotbauchwrger, Reichsvogel, Kaiservogel
Portuguese ... Picano-preto-e-vermelho
French ... Gonolek rouge et noir
Dutch ... Burchell-Fiskaal
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 739
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za