Cape Glossy Starling ( Lamprotornis nitens, family: Sturnidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Glossy Starling
The Cape Glossy Starling (Latin name Lamprotornis nitens) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 764 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 963 also a picture of the Cape Glossy Starling on page 976. The Cape Glossy Starling belongs to the family of birds classified as Sturnidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Cape Glossy Starling is also known by these other names: Red-shouldered Glossy Starling, Red-shouldered Starling.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Cape Glossy Starling was called the Glossy Starling
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Cape Glossy Starling and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Cape Glossy Starling in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Cape Glossy Starling : see above distribution map.
The Cape Glossy Starling.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Cape Glossy Starling is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Cape Glossy Starling is about 25 cms and its weight is about 90 gms
The male and female Cape Glossy Starling have the same plumage and colours
- Head is blue.
- Eye is orange.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is blue.
- Back is blue.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Cape Glossy Starling feeds on the ground and in foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Cape Glossy Starling is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Lamprotornis nitens will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Cape Glossy Starling is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are blue in colour and number between 2 to 6
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Cape Glossy Starling are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas. The Cape Glossy Starling is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Inyakrili/Inyakrini
Zulu ... iKhwezi/iKhwinsi
German ... Rotschulter-Glanzstar
Portuguese ... Estorninho-metlico
French ... Choucador paulettes rouges
Dutch ... Roodschouder-Glansspreeuw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 764
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za