Red-throated Twinspot ( Hypargos niveoguttatus, family: Estrildidae)
The Red-throated Twinspot (Latin name Hypargos niveoguttatus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 839 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1056 also a picture of the Red-throated Twinspot on page 1056. The Red-throated Twinspot belongs to the family of birds classified as Estrildidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Red-throated Twinspot is also known by these other names: Peter's Twinspot, Peters' Twinspot, Peter's Spotted Firefinch, .
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Red-throated Twinspot was called the
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Red-throated Twinspot is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Red-throated Twinspot in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Red-throated Twinspot has been recorded in only 1 sections of the arbitrary Kruger Park regions I selected.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Red-throated Twinspot is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Red-throated Twinspot is about 13 cms and its weight is about 15 gms
You will find that the male Red-throated Twinspot plumage and colours are different to that of the female Red-throated Twinspot
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Red-throated Twinspot feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Red-throated Twinspot is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Hypargos niveoguttatus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Red-throated Twinspot is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Red-throated Twinspot are: woodlands and grasslands and riverine areas
You will normally see the Red-throated Twinspot in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rotkehl-Tropfenastrild
Portuguese ... Pintadinho-de-peito-vermelho
French ... Sngali enflamm
Dutch ... Rode Druppelastrild
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 839
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za