Pearl-breasted Swallow ( Hirundo dimidiata, family: Hirundinidae)
The Pearl-breasted Swallow (Latin name Hirundo dimidiata) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 523 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 754 also a picture of the Pearl-breasted Swallow on page 816. The Pearl-breasted Swallow belongs to the family of birds classified as Hirundinidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Pearl-breasted Swallow is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Pearl-breasted Swallow in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Pearl-breasted Swallow : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Pearl-breasted Swallow is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Pearl-breasted Swallow is about 14 cms and its weight is about 12 gms
You will find that the male Pearl-breasted Swallow plumage and colours are different to that of the female Pearl-breasted Swallow
- Head is blue, black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is blue, black.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Pearl-breasted Swallow feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Pearl-breasted Swallow takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Pearl-breasted Swallow is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are red in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Pearl-breasted Swallow are: woodlands and grasslands . The Pearl-breasted Swallow is also at home in wetland areas.
You will normally see the Pearl-breasted Swallow in pairs or flocks and not as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iNkonjane
German ... Perlbrustschwalbe
Portuguese ... Andorinha-de-peito-prola
French ... Hirondelle gorge perle
Dutch ... Parelborstzwaluw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 523
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za