White-throated Swallow ( Hirundo albigularis, family: Hirundinidae)
The White-throated Swallow (Latin name Hirundo albigularis) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 520 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 750 also a picture of the White-throated Swallow on page 816. The White-throated Swallow belongs to the family of birds classified as Hirundinidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The White-throated Swallow is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the White-throated Swallow in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. White-throated Swallow : see above distribution map.
The White-throated Swallow.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The White-throated Swallow is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the White-throated Swallow is about 15 cms and its weight is about 23 gms
The male and female White-throated Swallow have the same plumage and colours
- Head is chestnut.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is brown.
- Throat is white.
- Back is chestnut.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The White-throated Swallow feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The White-throated Swallow is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Hirundo albigularis will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of White-throated Swallow is to create the nest on water. The bird lays eggs which are pink in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behavior for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for White-throated Swallow are: wetlands and riverine areas
You will not see White-throated Swallow in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Inkonjane
Zulu ... iNkonjane
German ... Weikehlschwalbe
Portuguese ... Andorinha-de-garganta-branca
French ... Hirondelle gorge blanche
Dutch ... Witkeelzwaluw
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 520
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za