Collared Sunbird ( Hedydipna collaris, family: Nectariniidae)
The Collared Sunbird (Latin name Hedydipna collaris) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 793 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 986 also a picture of the Collared Sunbird on page 977. The Collared Sunbird belongs to the family of birds classified as Nectariniidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Collared Sunbird is also known by these other names: Forest Sunbird.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Collared Sunbird was called the . The Robert's 7 Latin name for Collared Sunbird has changed from Anthreptes collaris in Robert's 6 to Hedydipna collaris.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Collared Sunbird is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Collared Sunbird in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Collared Sunbird : see above distribution map.
The Collared Sunbird.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Collared Sunbird is an extremely small bird about half the size of a house sparrow. The height of the Collared Sunbird is about 11 cms and its weight is about 9 gms
You will find that the male Collared Sunbird plumage and colours are different to that of the female Collared Sunbird
- Head is green.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is yellow.
- Back is green.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Collared Sunbird feeds in typical sunbird fashion clasping the edge of the flower or taking up a perch close to the flower into which it pokes its long curved bill. It moves around quickly from flower to flower. It has the shortest bill of all the Sunbirds.
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Collared Sunbird is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Hedydipna collaris will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Collared Sunbird is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are cream in colour and number between 1 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Collared Sunbird are: woodlands . The Collared Sunbird is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can expect to see Collared Sunbird in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Inqathane
Zulu ... iNgqwathane/iNqwathane/iNtonso
German ... Waldnektarvogel, Stahlnektarvogel
Portuguese ... Beija-flor-de-colar
French ... Souimanga collier
Dutch ... Halsband-Honingzuiger
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 793
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za