Violet-eared Waxbill ( Granatina granatina, family: Estrildidae)
The Violet-eared Waxbill (Latin name Granatina granatina) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 845 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 1053 also a picture of the Violet-eared Waxbill on page 1057. The Violet-eared Waxbill belongs to the family of birds classified as Estrildidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Violet-eared Waxbill is also known by these other names: Grenadier, Purple Grenadier, Common Grenadier, Violet-eared Cordon-Bleu.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Violet-eared Waxbill was called the . The Robert's 7 Latin name for Violet-eared Waxbill has changed from Uraeginthus granatinus in Robert's 6 to Granatina granatina.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
Near endemic species is one that is confined to a specific geographical region rather than a single country for example. Certain birds in The Kruger National Park are near endemic to Mozambique, and Zimbabwe for example. One such example is the Violet-eared Waxbill and this species depends upon a certain type of habitat for survival. Destroy that habitat and the bird becomes endangered.
In terms of distribution of the Violet-eared Waxbill in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Violet-eared Waxbill : see above distribution map.
The Violet-eared Waxbill.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
One of the first indicators to take note of when trying to identify a bird is it relative size. For example how big is the bird compared to a well known familiar bird. The Violet-eared Waxbill is a small bird about the size of a house sparrow. Do not take this relative indicator as anything other than a rough easy to remember indicator. It is not a accurate visualization. The height of the Violet-eared Waxbill is about 14 cms and its weight is about 12 gms
The male and female Violet-eared Waxbill have the same plumage and colours
- Head is brown.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is brown.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Violet-eared Waxbill feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Violet-eared Waxbill is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Granatina granatina will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Violet-eared Waxbill is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 5
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Violet-eared Waxbill are: woodlands and grasslands . The Violet-eared Waxbill is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You can see Violet-eared Waxbill in flocks. The bird will often also be seen singly.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Granatastrild, Blaubckchen
Portuguese ... Monsenhor
French ... Cordonbleu grenadin
Dutch ... Granaatastrild Common
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 845
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za