Pearl-spotted Owlet ( Glaucidium perlatum, family: strigidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Pearl-spotted Owl
The Pearl-spotted Owlet (Latin name Glaucidium perlatum) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 398 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 261 also a picture of the Pearl-spotted Owlet on page 272. The Pearl-spotted Owlet belongs to the family of birds classified as strigidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Pearl-spotted Owlet was called the Pearl-spotted Owl
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Pearl-spotted Owlet is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a common resident
In terms of distribution of the Pearl-spotted Owlet in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Pearl-spotted Owlet : see above distribution map.
The Pearl-spotted Owlet.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Pearl-spotted Owlet is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the Pearl-spotted Owlet is about 21 cms and its weight is about 65 gms
The male and female Pearl-spotted Owlet have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, white.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is greenish yellow.
- Throat is white, brown.
- Back is cinnamon.
- Legs are white.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Pearl-spotted Owlet feeds in or around water mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Pearl-spotted Owlet is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Glaucidium perlatum will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Pearl-spotted Owlet is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Pearl-spotted Owlet are: woodlands . The Pearl-spotted Owlet is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the Pearl-spotted Owlet by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iNkovana
German ... Perlkauz
Portuguese ... Mocho-perlado
French ... Chevchette perle
Dutch ... Geparelde Dwerguil
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 398
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za