African Barred Owlet ( Glaucidium capense, family: strigidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Barred Owl
The African Barred Owlet (Latin name Glaucidium capense) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 399 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 262 also a picture of the African Barred Owlet on page 272. The African Barred Owlet belongs to the family of birds classified as strigidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the African Barred Owlet is also known by these other names: Barred Owlet, African Barred Owl.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the African Barred Owlet was called the Barred Owl
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Barred Owlet is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the African Barred Owlet in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Barred Owlet : see above distribution map.
The African Barred Owlet.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The African Barred Owlet is a smallish bird but somewhat larger than a house sparrow. The height of the African Barred Owlet is about 21 cms and its weight is about 115 gms
The male and female African Barred Owlet have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey, brown.
- Eye is yellow.
- Bill is grey, green.
- Throat is brown.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are white.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Barred Owlet feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Barred Owlet takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of African Barred Owlet is to create the nest in a hole in a tree trunk. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 2 to 3
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Barred Owlet are: woodlands . The African Barred Owlet is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will normally see the African Barred Owlet by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Gebande Uil
German ... Kapkauz
Portuguese ... Mocho-barrado
French ... Chevchette du Cap
Dutch ... Kaapse Dwerguil
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 399
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za