Purple-crested Turaco ( Gallirex porphyreolophus, family: musophagidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called Purple-crested Lourie
The Purple-crested Turaco (Latin name Gallirex porphyreolophus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 371 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 248 also a picture of the Purple-crested Turaco on page 256. The Purple-crested Turaco belongs to the family of birds classified as musophagidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Purple-crested Turaco is also known by these other names: Violet-crested Turaco, Purple-crested Lourie.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the Purple-crested Turaco was called the Purple-crested Lourie. The Robert's 7 Latin name for Purple-crested Turaco has changed from Tauraco porphyreolophus in Robert's 6 to Gallirex porphyreolophus.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Purple-crested Turaco is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Purple-crested Turaco in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Purple-crested Turaco : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Purple-crested Turaco is a bird about the size of a Francolin now called Spurfowl. The height of the Purple-crested Turaco is about 45 cms and its weight is about 300 gms
The male and female Purple-crested Turaco have the same plumage and colours
- Head is green.
- Eye is black.
- Bill is orange.
- Throat is green.
- Back is green.
- Legs are black.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Purple-crested Turaco feeds in tree and shrub foliage mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Purple-crested Turaco is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Gallirex porphyreolophus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Purple-crested Turaco is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 1 to 2
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Purple-crested Turaco are: forests and heavily treed regions
You will normally see the Purple-crested Turaco by itself rather than in the company of birds of the same species.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... iGwalagwala
German ... Glanzhaubenturako
Portuguese ... Turaco-de-crista-violeta
French ... Touraco huppe splendide
Dutch ... Purperkuiftoerako
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 371
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za