Common Moorhen ( Gallinula chloropus, family: Rallidae)
The Common Moorhen (Latin name Gallinula chloropus) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 226 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 334 also a picture of the Common Moorhen on page 305. The Common Moorhen belongs to the family of birds classified as Rallidae. According to the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology the Common Moorhen is also known by these other names: Moorhen, Common Gallinule.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Common Moorhen is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Common Moorhen in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Common Moorhen : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Common Moorhen is a bird about the size of a Francolin now called Spurfowl. The height of the Common Moorhen is about 38 cms and its weight is about 175 gms
The male and female Common Moorhen have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is crimson.
- Bill is red.
- Throat is black.
- Back is black.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Common Moorhen feeds on the ground and in or around water mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Common Moorhen is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Gallinula chloropus will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of Common Moorhen is to create the nest on water. The bird lays eggs which are white in colour and number between 4 to 9
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Common Moorhen are: wetlands
You can expect to see Common Moorhen in flocks, or pairs or as single birds.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Teichhuhn
Portuguese ... Galinha-d'gua
French ... Gallinule poule-d'eau
Dutch ... Waterhoentje
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 226
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za