Lesser Kestrel ( Falco naumanni, family: Falconidae)
The Lesser Kestrel (Latin name Falco naumanni) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 183 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 545 also a picture of the Lesser Kestrel on page 529. The Lesser Kestrel belongs to the family of birds classified as Falconidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Lesser Kestrel is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare summer resident
In terms of distribution of the Lesser Kestrel in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Lesser Kestrel : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Lesser Kestrel is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the Lesser Kestrel is about 32 cms and its weight is about 140 gms
You will find that the male Lesser Kestrel plumage and colours are different to that of the female Lesser Kestrel
- Head is blue, grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is white.
- Back is blue, grey.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Lesser Kestrel feeds on the ground mainly
Aquatic life forms
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Lesser Kestrel takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Lesser Kestrel is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Lesser Kestrel are: woodlands and arid areas. Comments about the Lesser Kestrel :night feeder only when there is artificial light available.
You will normally see the Lesser Kestrel in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Rtelfalke
Portuguese ... Peneireiro-das-torres
French ... Faucon crcerellette
Dutch ... Kleine Torenvalk
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 183
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za