African Hobby ( Falco cuvierii, family: Falconidae)
Birds & Birding in the Kruger National Park South Africa. In Roberts 6 this bird was called African Hobby Falcon
The African Hobby (Latin name Falco cuvierii) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 174 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 555 also a picture of the African Hobby on page 529. The African Hobby belongs to the family of birds classified as Falconidae.
In the previous edition of Roberts (ie 6th edition) the African Hobby was called the African Hobby Falcon
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The African Hobby is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park. It is however a rare summer resident
In terms of distribution of the African Hobby in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. African Hobby : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The African Hobby is a bird about the same size as a starling. The height of the African Hobby is about 30 cms and its weight is about 165 gms
The male and female African Hobby have the same plumage and colours
- Head is black.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is black.
- Legs are orange.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The African Hobby feeds on the ground, and on the wing mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The African Hobby is monogamous unless its mate dies. In the event of a partner dying Falco cuvierii will seek out a new mate
The nesting habit of African Hobby is to create the nest in branches of a tree or shrub. The bird lays eggs which are in colour and number between 2 to 4
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for African Hobby are: woodlands and grasslands . The African Hobby is also at home in wetland and bushveld areas.
You will not see African Hobby in flocks. The bird prefers to act singly or in pairs.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
Afrikaans ...Afrikaanse Boomvalk
German ... Afrikanischer Baumfalke
Portuguese ... gea-africana
French ... Faucon de Cuvier
Dutch ... Afrikaanse Boomvalk
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 174
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za