Sooty Falcon ( Falco concolor, family: Falconidae)
The Sooty Falcon (Latin name Falco concolor) is described in Roberts Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition. This bird has a unique Roberts number of 175 and you will find a full description of this bird on page 553 also a picture of the Sooty Falcon on page 529. The Sooty Falcon belongs to the family of birds classified as Falconidae.
The map of the Kruger you see on this page shows the areas (coloured orange) where this bird has been identified. The basic information was provided by the Avian Demographic Unit based at UCT and I created the maps from that information ... the green dots show the locations of the various Kruger National Park Rest Camps
The Sooty Falcon is neither Endemic or near Endemic to the Kruger National Park.
In terms of distribution of the Sooty Falcon in the Kruger National Park you may not see it in all areas. Sooty Falcon : see above distribution map.
Identification assistance for this avian species ...
The Sooty Falcon is a bird a little bit bigger than a starling. The height of the Sooty Falcon is about 36 cms and its weight is about 210 gms
The male and female Sooty Falcon have the same plumage and colours
- Head is grey.
- Eye is brown.
- Bill is black.
- Throat is grey.
- Back is grey.
- Legs are yellow.
This bird has normally proportioned leg length.
Main diet items for this bird ...
The Sooty Falcon feeds on the ground mainly
Breeding and nesting habits for this bird ...
The Sooty Falcon takes on more than a single mate (it is bigamous).
The nesting habit of Sooty Falcon is extra limital
Habitat and flocking behaviour for this bird ...
The preferred habitats for Sooty Falcon are: grasslands
You will normally see the Sooty Falcon in flocks.
Names of this avian species in other languages ...
Xhosa ... Unknown
Zulu ... Unknown
German ... Schieferfalke, Blaufalke
Portuguese ... Falco-sombrio
French ... Faucon concolore
Dutch ... Woestijnvalk, Leigrijze Valk
For in-depth birding information please refer to these authoritative avian references ...
Robert's 7th edition number ... 175
The main reference source for this data was "Roberts - Birds of Southern Africa, 7th Edition" . Other references were "Newmans Birds of the Kruger Park" by Keith Newman published circa 1980 . Names in foreign languages were obtained from the Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology, University of Cape Town website , www.fitzpatrick.uct.ac.za